Privacy Policy

Integration Support Services understands the importance of privacy and how personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all our service users, volunteers, staff and other supporters. We will only collect and use personal data in the ways that are described in our Privacy Policy, which is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Contact Details

 

Integration Support Services

Registered Charity in England and Wales: No. 1120609

Registered Office Address: Integration Support Services, Latton Bush Centre, Office 37, Southern Way, Harlow, CM18 7BL

Data Protection Officer: Mimoza Matoshi

Email: mimoza@iss.org.uk

Telephone: 01279 639442

 

We are regulated by the Charity Commission for England and Wales.

 

What Does This Policy Cover?

 

This Privacy Policy explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

What is Personal Data?

 

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details. It also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in below.

What Are My Rights?

 

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should contain everything you need to know, but you can always use the contact details on this page to find out more.

  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.

  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us to find out more.

  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.

  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract/service, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

 

Please note that we will not use your data to automatically make decisions or to profile you.

 

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us. Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

What Personal Data Do You Collect?

 

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Name

  • Gender

  • Age

  • Ethnicity

  • Nationality, Language

  • Disability, Religion, Marital Status, Sexual Orientation

  • Employment status

  • Address

  • Email address

  • Telephone number

  • Details of your children (if accessing our children’s services)

 

How Do You Use My Personal Data?

 

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

  • Supplying you with information by telephone, email or post that you have opted-in to (you may opt-out at any time by contacting our office).

 

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message or post with information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. You will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

 

How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

 

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • We will not personal data for no longer than is necessary. What is necessary will depend on the circumstances of each case, taking into account the reasons that the personal data was obtained, but should be determined in a manner consistent with our data retention guidelines.

 

ISS sets out the following guidelines for retaining data. These guidelines relate to all employees at ISS who may hold information about individuals (this includes digital records as well as physical files):

  • Applicants for jobs who are not short-listed for interview – 3 months

  • Applicants short-listed for interview that are not successful – 12 months

  • Ex-employees – 5 years

  • Summary of record of service of ex-employees – 10 years

  • Files on ex-service users – 6 years

  • Financial records – As per legal requirements

  • Ex-volunteer records – 5 years

 

How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

 

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

 

Please contact us using the details below for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

 

Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes without your written consent, subject to one important exception. In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above.

 

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”. All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses at the top of this document.

 

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

 

We will respond to your subject access request within 14 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

How Do I Contact You?

 

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Mimoza Matoshi):

Email: mimoza@iss.org.uk.

Telephone: 01279 639442.

Postal Address: Integration Support Services, Latton Bush Centre, Office 37, Southern Way, Harlow, CM20 3DB

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

 

Any changes will be made available via our website.

© 2019, Integration Support Services. Designed by Sumana.

Charity No.: 1120609 | Company No.: 06308078

PRIVACY POLICY | COOKIE POLICY